4.2Editor score
10 Best Benq Monitor for Gaming (November 2026) Expert Guide
Finding the right Benq monitor for gaming can transform your entire gaming experience. Whether you prioritize high refresh rates or color accuracy, Benq offers diverse options tailored to different needs.
We compared ten top Benq models across gaming performance, display quality, and connectivity features. Each product was evaluated on its unique strengths to help you make an informed decision.
Each pick highlights key specifications and ideal use cases for every model. Please note that prices and availability change frequently, so verify current details before purchasing your display.
Top 3 Picks for Best Benq Monitor for Gaming
4.6Editor score
4.3Editor score
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.
Top 10 Best Benq Monitor for Gaming in 2026 Compared
This side-by-side comparison highlights key specifications across all ten selected Benq monitors to help you quickly identify the model that fits your specific gaming requirements.
1. BenQ Zowie XL2586X+ – Best Overall Gaming Monitor
The BenQ Zowie XL2586X+ stands out as the premier choice for esports enthusiasts seeking the highest possible refresh rates. With a rating of 4.6 stars, it delivers exceptional performance that few monitors can match.
Pros
- Unmatched motion clarity
- Superior blur reduction
- Enhanced color vibrancy
- Reduced overshoot artifacts
- Ideal for competitive play
Cons
- Limited viewing angles
- Basic ergonomic adjustments
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Its 600Hz refresh rate combined with DyAc 2 technology ensures that moving targets remain sharp and clear even during intense firefights. The newly developed Fast TN panel reduces overshoot significantly, providing clearer visuals.
While the TN panel offers limited viewing angles, this trade-off is acceptable for competitive gaming where speed matters most. The vivid color film improves performance by 35% compared to standard TN panels.
This monitor is perfect for professional gamers who need every advantage. Its combination of speed and clarity makes it the top recommendation for serious esports competitors.
Why DyAc 2 Technology Matters
DyAc 2 uses dual backlight technology to enhance blur reduction while offering soft light output that facilitates eye adaptation during long sessions.
Color Performance Improvements
The vivid color film enhances target visibility and reduces color wash-out, providing vibrant hues crucial for identifying enemies quickly.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
2. BenQ MOBIUZ EX271U – Best for Immersive Gaming
The BenQ MOBIUZ EX271U offers a premium gaming experience with its 4K resolution and 165Hz refresh rate. It scores a solid 4.2 rating for its balance of visual fidelity and connectivity features.
Pros
- Stunning 4K visuals
- Integrated eARC audio support
- Seamless KVM connectivity
- AI detail enhancement
- Remote controller included
Cons
- Higher power consumption
- Complex setup for KVM
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
This monitor excels at delivering vibrant worlds tailored to preferences through AI detail enhancement. The built-in eARC supports up to 7.1 channels, addressing console sound without needing external speakers.
Seamless connectivity across platforms is enabled by DP 1.4, HDMI 2.1, and USB-C with 65W PD. While powerful, the KVM setup can be intricate for casual users.
Ideal for console gamers and PC enthusiasts who value high-resolution visuals and integrated audio solutions. It bridges the gap between gaming and multimedia consumption effectively.
AI Detail Enhancement Benefits
This feature ensures each game is showcased in an aesthetically pleasing palette by optimizing details automatically based on preferences.
KVM Connectivity Features
The KVM function allows plug-and-play across platforms, linking multiple devices to a single monitor setup effortlessly.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
3. BenQ Zowie XL2566X+ – Best for Competitive Accuracy
The BenQ Zowie XL2566X+ provides the best motion clarity in the industry for competitive players. It holds a 4.3 rating due to its reliable performance and DyAc 2 technology.
Pros
- Best motion clarity
- Reduced overshoot design
- Enhanced color performance
- Soft light output
- Sharper visual outlines
Cons
- Lower than 600Hz options
- Limited color gamut
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Its Fast TN panel offers clearer and sharper images compared to other panel types. The native FHD resolution provides better image sharpness at resolutions most commonly used by pro players.
The newly developed panel design improves electrical conductivity to effectively reduce overshoot. While it offers less than 600Hz options, the 400Hz rate remains highly effective.
This monitor is tailored for esports players seeking reliable precision. Its redesigned color performance offers more vibrant hues and greater clarity in identifying enemies.
Overshoot Reduction Technology
The latest panel design enhances liquid crystal responsiveness which effectively reduces overshoot artifacts during rapid movements.
Visual Clarity Features
Native FHD resolution ensures better image sharpness, helping you focus and have less distractions from unwanted afterimages.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
4. BenQ MA320U – Best for Mac Users
The BenQ MA320U is designed specifically for MacBook users seeking a high-quality display. It earns a 4.4 rating for its tailored features and seamless integration with Mac devices.
Pros
- Calibrated for MacBook
- Single cable connectivity
- Integrated volume controls
- P3 wide color gamut
- Height adjustable stand
Cons
- Limited gaming focus
- Lower refresh rate
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Calibrated with BenQ exclusive color tuning, it offers a vibrant P3 wide color gamut. You can connect and expand your MacBook display with a single USB-C cable delivering 90W power.
Adjust brightness and volume directly from your MacBook keyboard for integrated controls. The versatile connectivity includes 2 HDMI and 2 USB-C ports for various peripherals.
This monitor is ideal for creative professionals and Mac users. It prioritizes color accuracy and convenience over high refresh rates for gaming.
Mac Integration Features
Integrated MacBook controls allow adjusting brightness and volume directly from your MacBook keyboard for seamless workflow.
Power Delivery Specs
Dual USB-C ports deliver 90W for your MacBook and 15W to charge your iPad or iPhone simultaneously.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
5. BenQ Zowie XL2546X+ – Best Mid-Tier Esports Monitor
The BenQ Zowie XL2546X+ delivers reliable performance for esports with its 280Hz refresh rate. It shares the 4.3 rating with other Zowie models due to consistent quality.
Pros
- Faster than IPS
- Sharp moving images
- Effective DyAc 2
- Reduced distractions
- Enhanced color performance
Cons
- Moderate refresh rate
- Basic stand features
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Its Fast TN panel provides clearer and sharper outlines of overall moving images. This helps you focus and have less distractions from the unwanted afterimage of motions in-game.
The latest panel design improves electrical conductivity to enhance liquid crystal responsiveness. This effectively reduces overshoot ensuring that gameplay remains smooth and precise.
This monitor suits players needing a balance of speed and affordability. Its color performance enhancements offer vibrant hues and greater clarity in identifying enemies.
Sharp Outlines Technology
A Fast TN panel provides clearer outlines of moving images helping you focus without visual distractions.
Color Enhancement Benefits
The XL2546X+ has been meticulously redesigned to enhance color performance offering more vibrant hues for better visibility.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
6. BenQ GW2790Q – Best for Comfort
The BenQ GW2790Q is designed for comfort and productivity with a 100Hz refresh rate. It holds a 4.6 rating for its focus on eye care and usability features.
Pros
- Comfortable for long use
- Input Hotkey feature
- Color Modes included
- Brightness Intelligence
- Slim bezel design
Cons
- Not optimized for esports
- Limited gaming features
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Its IPS 2K QHD display reacts more quickly to changes for a smoother user experience. The Input Hotkey enables seamless device switching between work and play with a single click.
Low Blue Light Plus filters out harmful blue-violet radiation while maintaining vivid color quality. The Brightness Intelligence Tech auto adjusts brightness based on content and ambient light.
This monitor is perfect for hybrid users who game and work. It prioritizes visual comfort over high-speed gaming capabilities.
Eye Protection Features
Low Blue Light Plus filters out shorter higher energy blue-violet radiation harmful to the eyes.
Brightness Intelligence
Brightness Intelligence Tech auto adjusts brightness based on content and ambient light conditions for optimal viewing.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
7. BenQ RD320U – Best for Mixed Media
The BenQ RD320U is a versatile monitor suited for programming and entertainment. It holds a 4.4 rating for its focus on reducing distractions and enhancing comfort.
Pros
- Low reflection property
- Clear font differentiation
- Enhanced eye protection
- Premium contrast ratio
- Customizable backlight
Cons
- Focused on coding
- Limited gaming specs
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Its Nano Matte Panel features low reflection properties to minimize distractions delivering unparalleled clarity. Coding Modes deliver clear fonts and better code differentiation reducing eye strain.
The MoonHalo Backlight ensures optimal eye protection and focus with customizable color temperature. Enjoy deeper blacks with a premium 2000:1 contrast ratio for movies and gaming.
This monitor is ideal for developers and gamers alike. It provides features that support long hours of focused work without fatigue.
Nano Matte Panel Benefits
Featuring a low reflection property this panel minimizes distractions for peak performance.
Contrast Ratio Quality
Enjoy deeper blacks and high contrast with a premium 4K display for coding and movies.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
8. BenQ GW2486TC – Best for Office and Gaming
The BenQ GW2486TC features an edge-to-edge display optimized for both work and play. It holds a 4.4 rating for its practical features and eye care technology.
Pros
- All-in-one cable
- Noise cancellation support
- Adaptive brightness
- Daisy chain support
- Comfortable for work
Cons
- Lower resolution
- Basic gaming features
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Exclusive Eye-Care technology reduces eye fatigue allowing you to work for an extended period. The USB-C connectivity allows synchronizing images videos data and charging mobile devices with one cable.
The built-in noise cancellation microphone reduces background noise with one-click. Adaptive brightness optimizes display performance for work and play to protect your vision.
This monitor is perfect for hybrid users needing connectivity and comfort. It balances productivity features with basic visual requirements.
Connectivity and USB
Synchronize images videos data and charge all your mobile devices with an all-in-one cable.
Comfort Features
Exclusive Eye-Care technology reduces eye fatigue for optimal comfort and productivity.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
9. BenQ PD2706QN – Best for Accuracy
The BenQ PD2706QN is a Mac-ready monitor with accurate and consistent colors. It holds a 4.5 rating for its factory calibration and design features.
Pros
- Accurate colors
- ICCsync ensures consistency
- Anti-Glare panel
- 100Hz refresh rate
- Height adjustable
Cons
- Targeted at Mac
- Lower refresh rate
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
With 95% P3 and 100% sRGB accuracy it offers an average Delta E less than or equal to 2. ICCsync automatically matches and syncs ICC profiles between your Mac and BenQ monitor.
The Anti-Glare Nano Matte panel diffuses ambient light to preserve color accuracy and contrast. The 100Hz refresh rate ensures a smooth experience during design sessions.
This monitor suits designers and color-critical users. Its ergonomic design allows tilt pivot swivel and height adjustments for ideal comfort.
Color Accuracy Specs
Factory-calibrated color accuracy and intuitive color matching across displays ensure consistent results.
Ergonomic Design
Create comfortably with tilt pivot swivel and height adjustments for the ideal environment.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
10. Acer Nitro KG241Y – Best Value Alternative
The Acer Nitro KG241Y offers a compelling budget-friendly gaming option. It holds a 4.5 rating for its competitive refresh rate and feature set.
Pros
- Affordable price
- 180Hz refresh rate
- AMD FreeSync
- Ergonomic tilt
- HDR ready
Cons
- Lower resolution
- VA panel limitations
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
With a 180Hz refresh rate and 1ms response time it reacts quickly to changes for smooth gameplay. AMD FreeSync Premium Technology helps reduce screen tearing for a better experience.
The Zero-Frame Design provides an edge-to-edge display for focus. VESA mounting compliant and ergonomic tilt features ensure flexible setup options.
This monitor is ideal for budget-conscious gamers. It balances performance and cost effectively for entry-level gaming setups.
Refresh Rate Performance
Refresh Rate of 180Hz reacts more quickly to changes resulting in a smoother user experience.
Design Features
Zero-Frame Design offers an edge-to-edge display that allows you to focus on the important stuff.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Buying Guide – How to Choose the Best Benq Monitor for Gaming
Choosing the right Benq monitor involves evaluating refresh rates panel types and connectivity options that match your specific gaming needs and setup.
Refresh Rate and Motion Clarity
Higher refresh rates like 600Hz or 400Hz ensure smoother motion which is critical for competitive esports. Look for technologies like DyAc 2 to reduce blur and enhance clarity during fast action.
Prioritize models with high refresh rates and blur reduction technology for the best motion performance.
Panel Type and Resolution
Fast TN panels offer the fastest response times but limited viewing angles. IPS panels provide better color and viewing angles but may lag slightly in speed. Resolution impacts visual sharpness and detail.
Select a panel type based on whether you prioritize speed or visual fidelity and comfort.
Connectivity and Ports
Modern gaming requires robust connectivity including HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort 1.4, and USB-C with power delivery. KVM features allow seamless switching between devices which is useful for multi-platform setups.
Ensure the monitor offers ports that support your console or PC hardware and accessories.
Color Performance and Gamut
Accurate colors improve immersion and visual distinction during gameplay. Look for models with P3 or sRGB coverage for vibrant hues and reduced wash-out. Enhanced color films can boost visibility.
Choose a monitor with wide color gamut coverage if color accuracy matters to your experience.
Ergonomics and Comfort
Adjustable stands that allow height tilt and pivot reduce neck strain during long sessions. Eye-care technology such as low blue light helps minimize fatigue and discomfort.
Opt for monitors with ergonomic stands and eye-care features for extended comfort.
Special Features for Esports
Features like Input Hotkeys, color presets, and specialized gaming modes enhance usability. Audio features such as eARC support can simplify your setup by removing external speakers.
Look for special features that streamline your workflow and enhance focus on gameplay.
How to Use and Care for Your Benq Monitor for Gaming
Start by connecting your gaming console or PC using the appropriate HDMI or DisplayPort cable. Ensure you select the correct input source on the monitor to activate high refresh rates.
Adjust the display settings using the remote or menu buttons to match your game preferences. Use preset modes or custom profiles to optimize visuals for different genres.
Clean the screen gently with a soft microfiber cloth to avoid scratches. Avoid harsh chemicals and keep the monitor away from direct sunlight to maintain panel longevity.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a higher refresh rate always better for gaming?
Higher refresh rates provide smoother motion which can improve visibility in fast-paced games. However, if your hardware cannot support these rates you may not see the benefit. Choose a rate that matches your system capabilities.
What is DyAc technology on Benq monitors?
DyAc technology uses dual backlight systems to reduce motion blur during high-speed movements. It enhances clarity especially in competitive shooters where seeing enemies clearly is vital. This feature improves target acquisition.
Do Benq monitors work with Mac computers?
Yes many Benq monitors offer USB-C connectivity and color calibration compatible with Mac systems. Models like MA320U and PD2706QN are specifically tuned for Mac users. This ensures accurate colors and seamless power delivery.
Which panel type is best for esports?
Fast TN panels are typically preferred for esports due to their rapid response times. They minimize ghosting and blur which is critical for quick reactions. While IPS panels offer better colors TN panels prioritize speed.
How do I reduce eye strain during gaming sessions?
Use eye-care technologies like Low Blue Light and adaptive brightness settings. Adjust your monitor height to reduce neck strain and take regular breaks. Proper lighting in the room also helps reduce eye fatigue.
Are Benq gaming monitors good for console gaming?
Yes models like MOBIUZ support HDMI 2.1 which is ideal for next-gen consoles. They often include audio features like eARC which simplify setup. These models provide a premium console experience.
Final Thoughts on Choosing the Best Benq Monitor for Gaming
The BenQ Zowie XL2586X+ leads our list with its unmatched speed and clarity for competitive gaming. For immersive visuals the MOBIUZ EX271U offers a stunning 4K experience with integrated audio.
Consider what matters most to you whether it is speed color accuracy or versatility. Different models excel in different areas so choose based on your primary gaming needs and budget constraints.
Always verify current prices and availability before purchasing as deals change frequently. Investing in the right monitor can significantly enhance your gaming enjoyment and performance.